TMI Calendar
Browse by Date
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31      
This Week | This Month

Browse by Category
 
Online Payments
 

The aim & objective of Verified by Visa & MasterCard SecureCode is to create a level of consumer trust and confidence in online shopping similar to that in the physical shopping environment. It is designed to improve both cardholder and merchant confidence in Internet purchases as well as reduce disputes and fraudulent activity related to the use of Visa & MasterCard payment cards.

To know more visit the following links:
Verified by Visa
MasterCard SecureCode


Transtech '17

TRANSTECH 2017, the 10thedition of TRANSTECH, was organized by TMI, in association with the Institution of Engineers (India) and the Institute of Marine Engineers (India) from 2 to 4 March 2017.

 

TRANSTECH provides a platform to students from marine and non-marine institutes to present their papers and showcase their ides as modals on the specified theme. The theme this year was Contribution of Transport Sector Towards “Make in India”.

 

Dr. P. S. Pasricha, IPS (Retd.), Former Director General of Police, Maharashtra was the Chief Guest and also delivered a keynote address on the theme of the seminar.

      

 Invited talks were delivered by Mr. D.V. Ambekar, Director Trust Well Engineers (I) Pvt. Ltd. and Mr Shailesh Rathod, Practice Head, Hospitality & Maritime, Tech Mahindra, Pune on the topics Utilization of Hear Pipes and Technology on DG Exhaust Gas and ICT (Information & Communication Technology) innovations for Transport Sector respectively.

     

A total of 35 papers were received and 16 were selected and presented from 10 colleges. A total of 14 models were displayed. A team of three judges selected some for the prizes which were sponsored by TMI and the Institute of Marine Engineers (India).Pune branch.

      

 

Shri K. Ashok Vardhan Shetty, Vice Chancellor, Indian Maritime University, Chennai  was the Chief Guest for the Valedictory Function on 4 March 2017 and gave away the prizes. He also released the Technical Bulletin of TMI.

   

 

Following were the prize winners:

Papers:

First prize won by V.A.Tamhanekar, Y.A.Bohara and S.S.Cherukada of Tolani College of Commerce, Mumbai, for their presentation on topic “SAGARMALA: Building Gateways of Growth-The Road Ahead

Second Prize was shared by

Cdt Senhadri Banik and Cdt. Sudhanshu Sagar of Tolani Maritime Institute, Induri for their paper presentation on topic “Sky Sail-Generation of Power from Wind”

Cdt Akarsh Padiyal and Cdt.Amit C. Gupta of GESCO, Lonavla on Topic “Noise Abatement of Ships in Ports”

1stConsolation Prize Sponsored by IMEI, Pune Branch

Cdts D. R. Gawde, P.M. Konde and K. A. Sambare of MANET, Pune for their paper presentation on topic “Development of Port & its Socio Economic Effects on Hinterland”

2ndConsolation Prize Sponsored by IMEI, Pune Branch

Cdts Adarsh Varma, Prashant Singh and Gaurav Pandey of IMU, Mumbai for their paper presentation on topic “Potential of Inland Water Transportation: In India”

3rdConsolation Prize Sponsored by IMEI, Pune Branch

Cdts Arpit Jajoo and Rupesh Raj of IMU, Chennai for their paper presentation on topic “Study of Azimuthal Propulsion Coupled with CCS Technology and Powered by Piezo Electricity”

4thConsolation Prize Sponsored by IMEI, Pune Branch

Cdts Karthik R, Dhivahar S and Gopinath R of SVCOE, Pennalur for their paper presentation on topic “Development of Ports and Its Socio Economic Effects on Hinterland”

 

Best Theme Prize

First prize won by Cdts Arpit Choubey and Mohit Jha of GESCO, Lonavala for their paper presentation on topic “Thermal Imaging on Ports Securities”

Second prize won by Cdts Abhishek Pandey, Abhishek Kumar Sinha and Chander Pal of CVR COE, Bhubaneshwar for their paper presentation on topic “Human Resource-Training Education and Skill Development”

Third prize won by Cdts Samuel Masihi, Amanjot Singh and Robbie Rathi of GESCO, Lonavala for their paper presentation on topic “ICT(Information and Communication Technology) Innovations for Transport Sector”

Fourth prize won by Cdts P.R. Chorage, P.A. Potghan and P.V. Welye of MANET, Pune for their paper presentation on topic “Optimisation of Space, Time and Economy in Transportation”

Fifth prize won by Cdts Ayush Raj Chauhan, Pramish Kumar and Shubham Singh of CVR COE, Bhubaneshwar for their paper presentation on topic “Challenges in Design and Manufacturing”

 

Models:

1stPrize:

For model on Producing of Electricity using Port and Road Transport Pressure by Cdts Shubham Singhal, Krishnabhan Singh, Rishabh Jangra and Rishi Kishor Ranjan from TMI.

 

2ndPrize:

For model on “VFD & Synchronizing Panel” by Cdts Shwetank Saxena, Jasmer Singh Sandhu, Subodh Singh and Sunil Kumar Yadav from Anglo Eastern Maritime Academy.

 

3rdPrize:

For model on “Panama Canal” by Cdts Vichare Samruddha Ramakant, Mohite Raviraj Suryakant and Khirugade Prasad Ramesh from The Great Eastern Institute of Maritime Studies.

 

1stConsolation Prize: 

For model “Spray Painting Device” by Cdts Khadake Vishal Rajendra, Aman Chhabra and Bhrigu Sharma from TMI.

 

2ndConsolation Prize: 

For model “Hydrogen Fuel Engine” by Cdts Anuoop J., Jayakumar A., Desingh Krishna Raj B. and Deslin Sathish S.from Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering.