TCC Calendar
Browse by Date
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
This Week | This Month

Browse by Category
 

The association provides a platform to showcase the talent of students in the performing arts.  A variety of activities like dance and singing competitions etc. are organised. It has expanded and now it includes

  English Literary Association, Hobby Centre, Marathi Vangmaya Mandal (MVM), Music Club, Planning and Economic Forum and Sindhi Circle

Members:

Mr. Prashant Dharmadhikari - In-charge
Ms. Shubha Chaubal - Mentor
Ms. Varada Trivedi
Ms. Padmaja Ganpatye
Mr. Mubeen Shaikh

Recent Activities
 
2013
 
DANCE COMPETITION 23RD August, 2013

WINNERS:

SOLO DANCE:

I PRIZE:  Charan Poojary

II PRIZE:  Megha Hegde

III PRIZE:  Snehal Shelke

 

DUET DANCE

I PRIZE  :   Suraj &  Rajesh group,   Shrushti Kashyap(Tie between both groups)

 

GROUP DANCE

I PRIZE :  Akshata  Shetty and group

II PRIZE:  Rupesh and group,   Shrushti  Kashyap and group.(Tie between both groups)

 

BAND AUDITIONS 
The College  Band Auditions are on 22nd and 23d July in the auditorium at 10:45 am.
The auditions for Vocalists are on 22nd
The auditions for Instrumentals on 23rd 
 
 
2012
 

DATE/MONTH/YEAR

NAME OF ACTIVITY

PRIZE WINNERS

28.07.2012

Rakhee Making Competition

                                                                  

1st   -           Anushri Patel

                                                                   2nd-           Dolly Shah

                                                                   3rd -           Sayli       

                  Ghandigaonkar

                                                                   Consolation -   Bhakti Jain

                                

 

 

 

28.07.2012

 

 

 

Mehendi Making Competition

 

 

 

ARABIC  STYLE

 

1st-        Afsana Shaikh

2nd -        Fatima Yadgiri

Consolation-  Alina Shaikh

                          Afsana Ansari

 

INDIAN STYLE

1ST-       Pranali Chauhan

2nd-       Kavita Angre

17.08.2012

Singing Competition

 

1st-         Chetan Suwarna

2nd-        James Cruz

3rd-         Pradnya Poojari

Consolation

-Snehal Panhalkar

- Saipriya Anchan

 

13.09.2012

Rangoli Making Competition

 

 

1st   -               Shubham Soni

                                                                        2nd  -               Kavitha  Pawar

                                                                        Consolation        -               Amrutha Thakur

 

 

 
 
                                    
 
                                               Mehandi competition
 
 
                                    
 
                                         Rakhee Making Competition
 
                                  
                                         Rangoli Making Competition
 
                                   
                                          Singing Competition
 
3rd December, 2011
Rangoli Competition
 
The prize winners are as follows-
    Sanskar Bharti style
  1. Pradnya Pawar                  (T. Y. B.Com, B)
  2. Nilam Kadam                     (T. Y. B.Com, A)

 

 Free Hand Style
  1. Aditi Tarfe                          (F. Y. B.M.S)
  2. Dinesh  Hadkar                 ( T. Y. B.B.I)

       Ujwala Kalaunbe(consolation prize)                (S. Y. B.Com)

 
23rd September 2011
 
 Planning & Economic Forum organised the 47th A.D SHROFF MEMORIAL ELOCUTION COMPETITION 
The prize winners are as follows-
 
  • 1st Prize   --       Rahul Jain            (TYBcom)
  • 2nd Prize  --       Shanti  Anthony     (TYBAF)
  • 3rd Prize  --        Mahenoor Allana  (FYBMS)
  • Consolation Prizes--     Asha nandanwar   (SYBcom) and Delisha D’Souza (SYBBI)

  

 13th September, 2011  
 
 The MVM (degree) organised “ Elocution Competition” . They  invited  Ms. Shubha Chubal and Mr. Jitendra as a judge.  Students efforts were appreciated by the judge and guest for giving qualitative speeches.

  The prize winners are:

  • 1st Prize   :     Tejal Mohite (S.Y.B.Com)
  • 2nd Prize  :     Namrata Kamble  (S.Y.B.Com)
  • 3rd Prize  :      Pragati Yerunkar   (T.Y.B.Com)
  • 4th Prize:        Rupali Kachare  (S.Y.B.Com) 

 12 August, 2011

 "Mehandi and Rakhi making competition"  
The response was overwhelming. More than 30 students participated in the competition. Some chose the Arabic style while others preferred the traditional or bridal mehendi Ms.Sangeetha,  Ms.Shubha  and Ms.Bhavana  were the judges and the following were the prize winners:

              Arabic style:

  First prize    ---- Ms.Shalaka Chatterjee
 Second prize----Ms. Saroja Chukkundre
 Third prize----- Ms. Mahenoor Allana
 Consolation prize--- Ms.Kavita Khadka

           Indian style:

 First prize ---- Ms.Nagu Jinal.K.
Second prize---Ms.Naykodi Gauri
Third prize --- Ms.Dhwani Gangar
Consolation prize---Ms.Jasmita Bhoir 

 

  •  This year  our college went in for Re-accreditation. The RAR was submitted and the Peer Team visited on 3-4 October, 2010.  We are happy to report that the college has received a prestigious ‘A’ grade from NAAC. The certificate was handed over to the Principal at a ceremony held in Bangalore on April 24, 2011.
28 July, 2011
"Dance competition for Solo, Duet, and Group "
The response was overwhelming. More than 55 degree college students participated in the solo, duet and group dance competitions.  Ms.Ooma shekhar and Mr. Jitendra graced the occasion as our judges.

The prize winners are as follows:

         Solo dance:                                                                                                                                   

      1st prize      :  Ms.Vrushika Mahta
                       Ms.Bhargivathi Mewada
       2nd prize     :   Ms.Shweta Swamy
                      Ms. Sonal Bandekar
      3rd prize      :  Ms.Kawal Jeet Singh
       Consolation: Mr.Srikanth Pai

         Duet :

         1st prize    :  Ms. Sonal Bandekar and Ms.Vrushika Mahta
         2nd prize: Ms.Rutika Panchal and Ms. Urzaan Patel
         3rd prize: Ms.Srithti Gupte and Ms. Arya Chandran

            Group dance: 

           1st prize: Mr.Namarata and Group
          2nd prize:   Ms.Akshata shetty and group