TCC Calendar
Browse by Date
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31  
This Week | This Month

Browse by Category
 

Student's Council

Students of the College constructively participate in the functioning of the College.

The College Students Council is the apex student body. Members are nominated to the Council on the basis of merit and they hold office for that year. The student members elect amongst themselves the Secretary of the Council.

The College Students Council also nominates two students on the IQAC - the Internal Quality Assurance Cell of the College.

The Council meets at regular intervals and considers opinions and suggestions of students related to various aspects of College functioning. Issues, if any, are discussed at meetings with the Principal.

In addition, the Council is actively involved in organising:

  • The Teachers Day function
  • The Library book exhibition
  • Razzmatazz - a two-day annual College festival
  • The Annual Prize distribution function
  • The Third Year students farewell

A Year Book containing photographs of the outgoing Third Year students is compiled and published by the Council as a memoir.

Faculty members:

Ms. Padmaja Ganpatye - (Convenor)
Ms. Mehrunissa Ansari - Mentor
Mr. Prashant Dharmadhikari    
Mr. Mubeen Shaikh    
Ms. Bandita Singh   

Junior College:
Ms. Roma Kukreja (Convenor)
Ms.Soniya Agrawal
 
Core Committee :
Chairman : Meherzin Balsara
Vice Chairman : Megha Bangera
General Secretary : Rishabh Kandari
Treasurer : Ancy Parayil
Jt. General Secretary : Sahnoor Kaur
Jt. Treasurer : Faisal Shaikh
 

 FYJC

DIV A

  • ·         Saba Khan
  • ·         Tanmay Gulekar

DIV B

  • ·         Sushmita Chaubey
  • ·         Manish  Amin

DIV C

  • ·         Neha Tenalli
  • ·         Aradhya Warang

DIV D

  • ·         Khyati Panchal
  • ·         Shivam Shrivastav

DIV E

  • ·         Vranda Punjabi
  • ·         Khushbu Dedhiya

 SYJC

DIV A

  • ·         Misbah  Shaikh
  • ·         Aakash Pattanayak

DIV B

  • ·         Steffiny D’souza
  • ·         Pooja  Chendke

DIV  C

  • ·         Satyam Tiwari
  • ·         Nupoor Rajput

DIV  D

  • ·         Emmanuel  Lobo
  • ·         Shubham  Kothari

DIV E

  • ·         Faisal Sayyed
  • ·         Sahnoor Kaur

 

 
 

F.Y.B.Com:

A div

  • Bhajiwala Burhanuddin
  • Gonsalves  Shelay

B div

  • Maithani Anjali
  • Abhishek Mishra

C div

  • Dhanashree Pal
  • Anurag Pal

D div

  • Hemlata Vadhvani
  • Prathmesh  Talekar

S.Y.B.Com

A div

  • DhirajKumar Gupta
  • Kunjika Kapoor

B div

  • Pranja B. Acharya
  • Mayoli Costabir

C div

  • Shelke Krutika
  • Pratik Patil

D div

  • Rahul Panday
  • Priya Vishwakarma

T.Y.B.Com

A div

  • Siddhi Giri
  • Vinayak Jambhale

B div

  • Anant Atibudhi
  • Rakshita Kotian

C div

  • Padve Meghana
  • Ankita Patil

D div

  • Balsara Meherzin  Percy
  • Jibin Methew Joy
 

F.Y.B.M.S.

  • Dhanashree Patil
  • Sapalinga Sheetal Suresh

S.Y.B.M.S.

  • Fernandes Trisha Jude
  • Shailesh Singhvi

T.Y.B.M.S.

  • Nagvekar Niharika Pradeep
  • Biradar Varsha Vamanrav

F.Y.B.A.F.

  • Mejari Siddhi Sanjay
  • Pawar Omkar

S.Y.B.A.F.

  • Gala Jinal Premji
  • Lohar Reena Shantilal

T.Y.B.A.F.

  • Lakdawala Afefiya Taiyab
  • Sahil Yadav

F.Y.B.B.I.

  • Mishra Kishan Pravesh
  • Patel Muzammil Sadik

S.Y.B.B.I.

  • Sawant Rashmi Ramesh
  • Khasgiwala Aiswarya Rajesh

T.Y.B.B.I.

  • Naiksatam Pratiksha Prakash
  • Aware Gauri Ramkrishna

F.Y.B.F.M.

  • Patel Anupama Ghanshyam
  • Dedhia Sahil Atul

S.Y.B.F.M.

  • Bangera Megha Umesh
  • Parayil Ancy Kuriadose

T.Y.B.F.M.

  • Modha Siddharth Dhanesh
  • Poojari Sushma Jaya

F.Y.B.Sc.I.T.

  • Sayed Nasimunnisa Farooq
  • Kandari Rishabh Vinod

S.Y.B.Sc.I.T.

  • Sahoo Jitendra Rabindranath
  • Rasal Prathamesh Narendra

T.Y.B.Sc.I.T.

  • Akash Kambli
  • Jyoti Shukla

M.Com. Part I

  • Satish Yadav

M.Com. Part II

  • Ronald Mendonca

Recent Activities

19th December 2016 to 23rd December 2016

Council Week

Student Council Jr. College had organized Council week on the following dates
19/12/16 - Scarf/Hat/Cap/Bangles Day
20/12/16 - Black and White /Twin Day
21/12/16 - Retro/Jeans Day
22/12/16 - Saree / Tie Day  and Rose Day
23/12/16 - Traditional And Chocolate Day
 
 
  All the Junior  College Students took part and enjoyed at the same time.
Also on 23/12/16 Council Organised "FUN GAMES" on the first floor foyer (Day 2 of Razzmatazz) and approximately
, 250 students took part and enjoyed games
Following are the prize winners of Fun Games
 
Passing The Parcel- Sonal Yadav (FYJC-D)
 
Balloon Game- Avinash Patel (FYJC - D)
                      and Chirag Paliwal (SYJC - A)
 
Tongue Twister - Arabaaz Syyed (SYJC -B)
                         and Anjali Gupta (SYJC - C)
 
 

 

22nd August, 2016

The Students Council of Junior college had organised Dumb Charades competition on 22 th August,2016 ,Monday at 11.00 am in room no.307.
There were 9 teams and each team had 3 members.
There were 3 rounds held.
 
The names of the winnining teams are
1st (team from fyjc)    
       -Ms.Muskan Ansari 
       Ms.Sneha Kadam
        Ms.Sonal Yadav.
2nd (team from syjc)
         Ms.Gayatri Gupta
         Ms.Neha Hegde
         Ms.Sherin  Soans
 
 

 

1st August ,2016

Musical Chair Competition

 The Student Council of Junior college had organised Musical Chair competition on 1st August ,2016 ,Monday at 11.15 am on the First floor foyer.
There were 34 participants.
The winners are as follows
1ST-          Ashish .A.Jadhav (FYJC-D)
Runner Up-   Gurpreet Kaur.
 
   

 

15th & 16th September, 2015

Antakshari  Competition

It was organised by the Students Council (Junior) college 0n 15/9/15 and its Finals were held on 16/9/15 at 11.00 am in the college auditorium Prabhu Manch
 
There were 35 teams with 3 members in each team.
 
The Competition was judged by Ms.Pooja Jha AND Mr.Dilip Dubey.(Faculty from junior college)
 
2 rounds of  eliminations were held on 15/9/15 and 1 round of elimination and the final round was held on 16/9/15
 
The details of the winning teams are as follows
 
1st(from syjc-B)
      Raj Gupta
      Ashish Jha
      Anisha Kadam
 
2nd(from fyjc -E)
     Akanksha Mishra
      Sweta Noguera

 

      Abhishek  Mali
  

1st September  

The Student Council (Junior) had organised Musical Chair on the 1st september ,2015 (tuesday) at 11:30 am on the first floor foyer.There were 7 members of the Student Council (junior) present  who had organised the activity and there were 5 students who participated.
 
The prize winner is -
Chandiran Vellar (Syjc-c)

 

Students' Council ( Degree College) is organising the following events:

Day & Date    Event                 Time                                 Venue
28/08/2015     Housie                10.45a.m.                          Auditorium
                                                to
                                               11.45 a.m.


31/08/2015     Tele Games         10.45 a.m.                         511
                                                 to
                                                11.45 a.m.


31/08/2015     Bollywood Quiz    11.45 a.m.                         511
                                                  to
                                                12.30 p.m.

          Selfie Contest- Online submission by 30th August,2015.Winners of this contest will be announced on 31st August,2015.


 

Selection/Election of Division Representatives for Academic Year2015-2016

Programme Schedule

Students interested in being DRs are hereby informed that forms are available with their respective class teachers . Important dates are as under:

Date of issuing nomination papers

 

10th  to 14th July,2015

From the class-teacher

Last date of receipt of nomination papers

 

14th July,2015till 11.30 a.m.

Last date of withdrawal of nomination papers

 

15thJuly,2015till 11.30 a.m.

The nomination forms duly filled in all respect with a recent passport –size photograph &previous year’s mark –sheet should be returned to the respective class-teacher.


 

Student's Council 2012

Schedule for Friendship Week

 

 

 

 

Election of Office Bearers:                       July 10, 2012

  • Election of Division Representatives :  June 29, 2012